General English objective questions and answers for Bank exam

General English Questions and Answers For Bank Exams

Today, English is an important section for all the competitive exam and you will have to pass it. So, for those students who are preparing for Bank exams like SBI PO exam, IBPS exam, SSC , SSC-CGL and other competitive exams, we are sharing some important General English Objective question and answers for Bank exam. share by Amazon Coaching Center Dehradun | Best Bank & SSC Coaching Institute

  1. When two or more subjects are joined by ‘as well as, like, unlike, besides, in addition to, with, together with, along with, and not, rather than, no less than, except, nothing but, accompanied by, the verb is used according to the first subject.

(a)The director as well as the dancers were honoured by the public. wrong

The director as well as the dancers was honoured by the public. correct

(b)The mother and not her children have been arrested for committing theft. wrong 

The mother and not her children has been arrested for committing theft. correct

(c)Nothing but truth are immortal. wrong 

Nothing but truth is immortal. correct

(d)My mother no less than my aunts are strict. wrong 

My mother no less than my aunts is strict. correct

(e)The Captain along with the sailors were drowned. wrong 

The Captain along with the sailors was drowned. correct

(f)My uncles unlike my father is very strict.

My uncles unlike my father are very strict. correct

Ans: (a)

  1. If two subjects are joined by neither…….nor’, either………or’, not only’……..but also’, ‘nor’, ‘or’, ‘none-but’, the verb will agree with the nearest subject.

(a) Neither Ankur nor his friends has come.

Neither Ankur nor his friends have come.

(b) Have Ram or his friends come?

Has Ram or his friends come?

(c) None but the leaders of our country is responsible for this state of affairs.

None but the leaders of our country are responsible for this state of affairs.

(d) None but the brave deserves the fair.

None but the brave deserve the fair.

(e) One or two books is needed.

One or two books are needed.

(f) He or I is to be rewarded.

He or I am to be rewarded.

Ans: (a)

  1. In a compound sentence both auxiliary verbs and principal verbs should be mentioned separately if they differ in number, form or voice. In such cases one verb cannot act for both the clauses.

(a) He has not and will not marry in near future.

He has not married and will not marry in near future.

(b) She has never and will never be dishonest in her life.

She has never been and will never be dishonest in her life.

(c) She is intelligent but her sisters dull.

She is intelligent but her sisters are dull.

(d) He surrendered before the court and sent to jail.

He surrendered before the court and was sent to jail.

(e) She disappeared last month and found dead near a well last night.

She disappeared last month and was found dead near a well last night.

(f) She is intelligent but her sister dull.(correct)

(g) She did not and will not go there.(correct)

Ans: (b)

  1. In subjunctive mood referring to Present situation use past Indefinite Tense while in subjective mood referring to Past situation use Past perfect Tense.

(a) I wish I have a gun now.

I wish I had a gun now.

(b) I wish I had a gun then.

I wish I had had a gun then.

(c) I wish I do not meet her today.

I wish I did not meet her today.

(d) I wish I did not meet her last year.

I wish I had not met her last year.

Ans: (b)

  1. If you have power or money you misuse and if you don’t have it you yearn for it.

(a) You misuse it when you don’t

(b) You misuse it and if you don’t

(c) You misuse and if you can’t

(d) No improvement

Ans: (d)

  1. 6. I already thrice have read this story.

(a) I have already read this story thrice.

(b) I thrice have already read this story.

(c) I have thrice already read this story.

(d) No improvement

Ans: (a)

  1. Rajni unnecessarily picked up a quarrel with Kashish and left the party hurriedly.

(a) Picking up                                     (b) Picked on

(c) Picked                                            (d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. When I lived in Allahabad, I was going to the cinema once a week.

(a) Went                                              (b) Had been going

(c) Had gone                                      (d) No improvement

Ans: (a)

  1. It is unreasonable to distort the statement of a man simply because he does not agree of a man simply because he does not agree with your opinions.

(a) Discourage                                   (b) Denounce

(c) Bend                                               (d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. In the modern world it is difficult to live through one’s ideals.

(a) To live up to                                (b) To live by

(c) To live for                                      (d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. The manager was unhappy at Gauraav because he did not complete the work in time.

(a) Is unhappy at                              b) Is to be unhappy at

(c) Was unhappy with                    (d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. Would you find me absent, please don’t forget to leave a message behind.

(a) As                                                    (b) Should

(c) Unless                                            (d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. Sensing that the contest would be very tough, she decided to stand down.

(a) Lie                                                    (b) Play

(c) Sit                                                     (d) No improvement

Ans: (d)

  1. 14. He is very active and will finish the work within no time.

(a) At no time                                    (b) Without taking time

(c) In no time                                     (d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. I came to school riding my bicycle.

(a) By my bicycle                              (b) On my bicycle

(c) Along with my bicycle              (d) No improvement

Ans: (d)

  1. When it was dark they decided to put at an inn.

(a) Put off with                                 (b) Put up at

(c) Put out in                                      (d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. A lot depends on your early brought up in the family.

(a) bringing                                         (b) bring up

(c) upbringing                                    (d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. He put up a lot of work on that article.

(a) put in                                              (b) put down

(c) put over                                        (d) No improvement

Ans: (a)

  1. The flag will be risen on the 15th of August.

(a) The flag will be roused on the 15th of August

(b) The flag will be rising on the 15th of August

(c) The flag will be raised on the 15th of August

(d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. 20. He plays cricket and tennis also.

(a) both                                                               (b) besides

(c) too                                                   (d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. The dog bite him.

(a) Beat him                                       (b) Bit him

(c) Bitten him                                     (d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. The inflation rate raise to ten percent last month.

(a) rose                                                (b) rise

(c) raised                                             (d) No improvement

Ans: (a)

  1. After the heavy rains last week, the water in the lake raised another two feet.

(a) Rose another two feet

(b) Rised another two feet

(c) Would raise another two feet

(d) No improvement

Ans: (a)

  1. As you are a born liar, I don’t believe in what you say.

(a) I am not believing                     (b) I will not believe

(c) I will not be believing               (d) No improvement

Ans: (d)

  1. I would like to avail a fifteen day holiday this summer.

(a) To avail of                                     (b) To avail myself of

(c) To avail myself                            (d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. He sent a word to me that he would be coming late.

(a) Sent word                                    (b) Had sent a word

(c) Sent words                                   (d) No improvement

Ans: (a )

  1. 27. The teacher asked the intruder who was he and why was he occupying his chair.

(a) Who he was and why he was

(b) Who he was and why was he

(c) Who he had been and why he had been

(d) No improvement

Ans: (a)

  1. I bought four dozen of mangoes.

(a) Dozens of mango                      (b) Dozens of mangoes

(c) Dozens mangoes                       (d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. It is a three-years degree course.

(a) An three-years degree course

(b) A three-year degree course

(c) A three years degree course

(d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

30: The work has thrusted on me by my boss.

(a) Has been thrust                         (b) Has been thrusted

(c) Has thrust                                     (d) No improvement

Ans: (a)

  1. The appeal of the victims for the transfer of the cases related to riots to some other States have been accepted.

(a) Have accepted                           (b) Has accepted

(c) Has been accepted                   (d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. Poverty and misery came together.

(a) come                                              (b) comes

(c) has come                                      (d) No improvement

Ans: (a)

  1. I feel, he is famished do I ?

(a) Don’t I                                            (b) Is he

(c) Isn’t he                                           (d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. 34. Wait for me, shall you?

(a) Do you                                           (b) Don’t you

(c) Will you                                          (d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. When Anand reached his village he found that the news about him preceded him.

(a) has preceded                              (b) have preceded

(c) had preceded                             (d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. He laid his luggage aside and lay down to rest for a while.

(a) Laid down                                     (b) Lain down

(c) Lie down                                       (d) No improvement

Ans: (d)

  1. Both the mother-in-laws welcomed the newlyweds with garlands of flowers.

(a) Mothers-in-laws                        (b) Mother-in-law

(c) Mothers-in-law                          (d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. By the time we got our tickets and entered the cinema theatre, the show had already begun.

(a) Get our tickets and enter

(b) Had got our tickets and entered

(c) Got our tickets and had entered

(d) No improvement

Ans: (d )

  1. We want the teacher to be him who has the best rapport with the students.

(a) We want the teacher to be he

(b) We want him to be the teacher

(c) We desire the teacher to be him

(d) No improvement

Ans: (a)

  1. He did not like me to smoking in the presence of our teacher yesterday.

(a) Me smoking                (b) My smoking

(c) Mine smoking                             (d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. I did not need to water the plants, just after I finished it started raining.

(a) I needn’t water the plants

(b) I needn’t have watered the plants

(c) I didn’t watered the plants

(d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. The old woman made wicker baskets who lived on the mountain with her granddaughter.

(a) The old woman lived on the mountain with her granddaughter made wicker baskets.

(b) The old woman, who lived on the mountain with her granddaughter, made wicker baskets.

(c) The old woman with her granddaughter made wicker baskets living on the mountain.

(d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. An author in the reign of Queen Anne who was famous lived in a cottage.

(a) An author in the reign, who was famous, of Queen Anne lived in a cottage

(b) In the reign of Queen Anne, an author lived in a cottage, who was famous

(c) An author who was famous in the reign of Queen Anne lived in a cottage

(d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. He is the only one the members who have paid all the dues.

(a) Member who has paid

(b) Members who have been paying

(c) Members who has paid

(d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

45.What does it matter most is the process and not the end result.

(a) What does the mater is mostly

(b) What matters most is

(c) What matter most is

(d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. Seeing that the child was ill, the windows of the room were closed.

(a) Doctor was sent for

(b) Mother sent for the doctor

(c) Bottle of medicine was found empty

(d) No improvement

Ans: (b)

  1. His behavior with all his employees is so pleasing that everyone come forward to help him.

(a) Came forward to help him

(b) Comes forwardly to help him

(c) Comes forward to help him

(d) No improvement

Ans: (c )

  1. I intend to learn French next year.

(a) Learning                                        (b) Learn

(c) Having learnt                               (d) No improvement

Ans: (d)

  1. Making a donation to charity helps some people feel good.

(a) Help some people feel

(b) Helps some people felt

(c) Helps some people feeling

(d) No improvement

Ans: (d)

  1. If he was to decide to go to college, I would recommend that he should go to Delhi University.

(a) If he were to decide to go to college

(b) If he had decided to go to college

(c) If he decides to go to college

(d) No improvement

Ans: (a)

Previous Post
Next Post

Posted by- Roopali Thapliyal

अब आप Education Masters Andriod App भी डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं डाउनलोड करने के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें Click Here for Download

दोस्तों अगर आपको किसी भी प्रकार का सवाल है या eBook की आपको आवश्यकता है तो आप निचे comment कर सकते है. आपको किसी परीक्षा की जानकारी चाहिए या किसी भी प्रकार का हेल्प चाहिए तो आप comment में हमे बता सकते हैं हम आपको जल्दी ही reply कर देंगे। अगर आपको हमारा article पसंद आया हो तो अपने दोस्तों के साथ share करना न भूलें करे.

आप हमारे फेसबुक पेज Facebook page से भी जुड़ सकते है जिसके माध्यम से आपको Daily updates आपके फेसबुक पर मिलते रहेंगे।

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Bhai Bhut Mehnat lagi hai?