Computer GK Quiz 3: Computer GK for Railway exam 2018

 

  1. Which one of following stores data more than a DVD?
  1.  Blue Ray Disk
  2.   Floppy
  3.   CD Rom
  4.   Red Ray Disk

         Ans. A (Blue Ray Disk)

  1. What is shortcut key of Page Preview?

A. ALT + D

B. Ctrl + F2

C. Ctrl +X

D. Ctrl + V

        Ans. B (Ctrl + F2)

  1. An excel sheet the active cell is indicated by?
  1.  A dotted border
  2.  By italic text
  3.  A blinking border
  4.   A dark wide border

       Ans. D (A Dark Wide Border)

  1. Which of the following menu “Macros” can be executed?
  1. Format
  2.  Insert
  3.  Tools
  4.  Home

       Ans. C (Tools)

  1. The primary goal of a computer is to convert a data into?
  1. Ideas
  2.  Information
  3. Suggestions
  4. Reports

      Ans. B (information)

  1. Where is RAM located?
  1. Mother Board
  2. External Drive
  3. Expansion Board
  4. All of Above

Ans. A (Mother Board)

  1. Data is stored in computer in which of the following form?
  1. DecimaL
  2. HexadecimaL
  3. BinarY
  4. Octal

        Ans. C (Binary)

  1. 1 Mega Byte is equal to
  1.  1024 Bytes
  2. 1024 Giga Bits
  3. 1024 Bits
  4. 1024 Kilo Bytes

Ans. D (Kilo Bytes)

9.  In which of the following circuit is used as a ‘Memory device’ in computers?

A. Flip Flop

B.Rectifier

C. Comparator

D. Attenuator

     Ans. A (Flip Flop)

  1. To send an e-mail which network protocol is used?

A. POP3

B. FTP

C. SMTP

D.None of these

Ans. C (SMTP)

  1.  Operating system manages

A. Processor

B. Memory

C.Disk and I/O Devices

D. All of the above

Ans. D (All of the above)

12.For high speed _______ memory used in the computer? 

A.Cache

B. Hard Disk

C. RAM

D. BIOS

      Ans. A (Cache)

13. The process of putting data into a storage location is called?

A.Reading

B. Controlling

C.Writing

D.Hand Shaking

        Ans. C (Writing)

  1. Magnetic disks are the medium for
  1. Direct access
  2. Sequential access
  3. Both of above
  4. None of abovE

   Ans. C (Both of above)

  1. MICR stands for

A. Magnetic Ink Code Reader

B.Magnetic Ink Character Reader

C. Magnetic Ink Cases Reader

D.None

      Ans. B (Magnetic Ink Character Reader)

  1. CAD stands for

A.Computer application in design

B.Computer algorithm for design

C. Computer aided design

D. All of the above

Ans. C (Computer aided design)

  1. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?

A. semiconductor

B. control unit

C.parity unit

D. control bus

   Ans. A (semiconductor)

  1. Magnetic tape can serve as

A. Secondary storage media

B. Output media

C.Input media

D. All of the above

  Ans. D (All of above)

  1. Which of the following memories has the shortest access times?

A. Magnetic core memory

B. Magnetic bubble memory

C. Cache memory

D. RAM

Ans. C (Cache memory)

  1. An error in computer data is called

A. Bug

B.Chip

C. CPU

D. Storage device

  Ans. A (Bug)

Previous Post
Next Post

Posted by- Team Alpha

अब आप Education Masters Andriod App भी डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं डाउनलोड करने के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें Click Here for Download

दोस्तों अगर आपको किसी भी प्रकार का सवाल है या eBook की आपको आवश्यकता है तो आप निचे comment कर सकते है. आपको किसी परीक्षा की जानकारी चाहिए या किसी भी प्रकार का हेल्प चाहिए तो आप comment में हमे बता सकते हैं हम आपको जल्दी ही reply कर देंगे। अगर आपको हमारा article पसंद आया हो तो अपने दोस्तों के साथ share करना न भूलें करे.

आप हमारे फेसबुक पेज Facebook page से भी जुड़ सकते है जिसके माध्यम से आपको Daily updates आपके फेसबुक पर मिलते रहेंगे।

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.