Important computer related question asked in government exam

Here is some important question may be asked in government exam (CAT, MAT), IBPS (PO and Clerk), SSC, SBI, LIC and other competitive exams.

  • Which of the following is a single-user operating system?
    (a) MS-DOS (b) UNIX (c) XENIX (d) OS/2
    Ans- c
  • Which of the following is volatile?
    (a) RAM (b) EEPROM (c) EPROM (d) ROM
    Ans- a
  • The input device that is closely related to touch-screen is the–
    (a) Keyboard (b) Light pen (c) Scanned (d) Joystick
    Ans- b
  • Which one of the following attributes is not applicable to an interpreter?
    (a) Consumers’ less time (b) Very expensive (c) Simplicity (d) None of these
    Ans- b
  • The storage device used to conpensate for difference in rates of flow of date from one device to another is termed as–
    (a) Chip (b) Channel (c) Floppy (d) Call (e) Buffer
    Ans- c
  • The computer is a machine and all other equipments associated with it, are termed as–
    (a) Hardware (b) Software (c) Firmware (d) Humanware (e) None of these
    Ans- a
  • A Program that converts a high-level computer program into set of instructions that will run on a machine is called–
    (a) an editor (b) a linker (c) a compiler (d) a debugger
    Ans- c
  • Low power, single transistor call and in-system re-writability are the features associated with–
    (a) SRAM (b) Flash (c) EEPROM (d) ROM
    Ans- b
  • To select a sentence using mouse, click anywhere on the sentence while holding down the following key–
    (a) CTRL (b) ALT (c) SHIFT (d) SHIFT + CTRL
    Ans- a
  • The go to statement causes the control to go to–
    (a) an operator (b) a variable (c) a label (d) a function
    Ans- c
  • The total number of registers with 32-bit width in the motorda MC 68000 microprocessor is–
    (a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 15 (d) 10
    Ans- c
  • Windows can work in which of the following mode?
    (a) Expanded (b) Extended (c) Enhanced and standard (d) Compressed
    Ans-c
  • Windows in popular because of its–
    (a) GuI features (b) desktop technology (c) multi-tasking capacity (d) being expensive
    Ans-a
  • The liquid crystal display works on the basis of the relation between–
    (a) light intensity variation (b) voltage and current (c) temperature and volume (d) polarization and electric field
    Ans- d
  •  ………. Needs a compiler to compile the source code.
    (a) BASIC (b) C/C++ (c) d Base (d) ORACLE
    ANS- b

 

Previous Post
Next Post

Posted by- gk in hindi | Education Masters

अब आप Education Masters Andriod App भी डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं डाउनलोड करने के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें Click Here for Download

दोस्तों अगर आपको किसी भी प्रकार का सवाल है या eBook की आपको आवश्यकता है तो आप निचे comment कर सकते है. आपको किसी परीक्षा की जानकारी चाहिए या किसी भी प्रकार का हेल्प चाहिए तो आप comment में हमे बता सकते हैं हम आपको जल्दी ही reply कर देंगे। अगर आपको हमारा article पसंद आया हो तो अपने दोस्तों के साथ share करना न भूलें करे.

आप हमारे फेसबुक पेज Facebook page से भी जुड़ सकते है जिसके माध्यम से आपको Daily updates आपके फेसबुक पर मिलते रहेंगे।

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.